Contact Us

  • AquaPhoenix Scientific Inc.
    860 Gitts Run Road Hanover, PA 17331
  • Local: 717-632-1291 Toll-Free: 866-632-1291

  • info@aquaphoenixsci.com

Privacy Policy

Introduction

We at AquaPhoenix Scientific, Inc. and H2trOnics, Inc., (together “we” or “us”) are committed to protecting the privacy of our users’ Personal Information (as defined below). This policy (the “Privacy Policy”) describes how we collect, use, retain, disclose, process, and transfer Personal Information.  This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information we collect when you use www.aquaphoenixsci.com; www.aliquotapp.com; www.aquaphoenixacademy.com; www.aquaphoenixsci.info; www.aquaphoenixsci1.com; www.buykraken.com; www.ekrakensupply.com; www.krakenecommerce.online; www.kemtecscience.com; www.kemtecscience.net; www.myaliquotapp.com; www.myaliquotapp.com; www.myaliquotapp.net; www.h2tronics.com; www.eservicereport.com; www.eservicesuite.com; www.h2panelbuilder.com; and www.testkit.guru (collectively, the “Sites”). This policy covers information we collect online and offline through the Sites.

Any personally identifiable information or personal data (“Personal Information”) collected by the Sites shall be used only in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy.  Personal Information is information about you that is personally identifying or that makes you identifiable, such as your name, email address, postal address, location data, online identifiers, payment/credit information, employment description, or telephone number, and that is not otherwise publicly available.  Please note that the definition of Personal Information depends on your citizenship and physical location and may include other types of information.  Only the legal definition that applies to your physical location will apply to you under this Privacy Policy.

Agreement

By accessing the Sites, emailing or otherwise contacting us, applying for a job, and/or making a purchase through the Sites, you accept and hereby expressly consent to our collection, use, retention, processing, disclosure and transfer, including international disclosure and transfer, of your Personal Information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page and update the Privacy Policy modification date.  Please check back regularly to review any changes to this Privacy Policy and each time you submit Personal Information to us.  If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy or any changes to it, you should not use or access the Sites. This policy was last modified on September 13, 2018.

Information Collection and Use; Choice and Consent

When you browse the Sites, they automatically collect information about your usage of the Sites, your IP address, purchase history, the URLs from the sites you came from, and other usage and browsing information.  We collect this information to help us diagnose and resolve issues with the Sites, analyze the ways in which you use the Sites, and present relevant product information.  Use of other features on the Sites may require you to provide additional Personal Information, as described below.

When you contact us through the “Contact Us” button on the Sites, we collect your first and last name, your email address, and your company name so we can respond to your request.  We retain this information on our servers, where it may be accessed and viewed by us in order to answer your questions.

When you make a purchase on the Sites, you will be asked to provide your email address, first and last name, shipping address, zip code or postal code, and your billing information including your credit card number and its expiration date and security code.  Your Personal Information will be used by us to process and fulfill your order, provide the requested services, validate, create and monitor your account and user profile, and provide you with product information and updates.  Your Personal Information is also collected by our third party payment processor, The Sage Group.  The processing of your Personal Information that is collected by Sage is governed by its separate privacy policy and not by this Privacy Policy.  You can find Sage’s privacy policy online at https://www.sage.com/company/privacy-notice-and-cookies.

If you apply for a job with us through the Sites, you must register and provide your email address, password, first and last name, address, zip code and phone number. You must complete an application and may also be asked to provide a resume or C.VWe collect this information in order to assess your qualifications for a job with us and to contact you for more information if we deem necessary.  We retain your information until the job you applied for is filled.

Promotional Emails

If you submit an email address to us for any reason, we will add you to our email marketing list and we may send you promotional emails. You may unsubscribe by clicking “unsubscribe” at the of the emails you receive. You have the right to object to the use of your Personal Information for direct marketing purposes by email, on a going forward basis, by emailing us at info@aquaphoenixsci.com. We will respond to your objection in accordance with the law that applies to you.

Do We Use Cookies or other Tracking Technologies?

We use cookies.  Cookies are small files that a website or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive or to the memory of your mobile device through your Internet web browser (if you allow) that enables the website’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.  We use both session cookies and persistent cookies. A session cookie disappears after you close your browser.  A persistent cookie remains after you close your browser and may be used by your browser on subsequent visits to the Sites.

We also use other technologies such as clear gifs, pixel tags, and scanning navigational data to collect anonymous information about our users in order to help us deliver better service and user experience.  Examples of anonymous information include the websites you were on before coming to our Sites, IP addresses (in some cases), or areas of the sites being clicked on most frequently.

We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart, understand and save your preferences for future visits and compile aggregate data about traffic and interaction with the Sites so that we can offer better experiences and tools in the future.

Most web browsers are initially set up to accept cookies.  If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings.  Like most websites, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly.  However, you can still place orders over the telephone or by contacting customer service.

WebFX

The Sites use WebFX, which is a third party marketing software. WebFX may set cookies or otherwise collect your information about your internet usage when you browse the sites and use certain features. Remember that the Sites may not function properly if you disable cookies on your web browser.

Protection of Your Information

We will take appropriate physical, technical, and organizational measures to protect Personal Information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.  We follow generally accepted standards to protect your Personal Information both during transmission and while it remains in our possession. We offer the use of a secure server.  All Personal Information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our payment gateway provider’s database, only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and who are required to keep the information confidential.

No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is entirely secure, however.  Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

We do not share your Personal Information with our third party vendors.  As detailed in the section of this Privacy Policy titled

We also may transfer your Personal Information to third parties in the event of any merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of our assets or stock (including without limitation in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings).  You will be notified in advance of any rights you may have to block or object to this transfer of your information

We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our policies, or protect our or others’ rights, property, or safety, or to assist with any online fraud or cyber threats.  Because our servers, which store your Personal Information, are located in the United States of America, your information may be available to U.S. government entities or agencies under a lawful court order in the U.S.

By accessing our Sites, you provide your express consent to our disclosure of your Personal Information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

Third Party Sites and Links; Payment Processors

Our Site may contain links to other websites that are independent, are not owned or operated by us, are not covered by this Privacy Policy and which may incorporate third party information. For example, your Personal Information will be collected and processed by our third party payment processor, The Sage Group, as discussed in the Information Collection and Use; Choice and Consent section of this Privacy Policy. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies that apply to the information they collect from you.  If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you, which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.  We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of other websites, even if they are linked to our Sites.

Social Media Features

Our Sites include features from social media websites such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube and other platforms.  These features may collect your IP address, information about which page you are visiting on our Sites, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly.  Social media features are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Sites.  This Privacy Policy does not apply to these features.  Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy and other policies of the companies providing them. Please be sure to read the privacy policies of social media websites before you provide or post any Personal Information to those sites.

Your Right to Withdraw Your Consent and Control Your Personal Information

It is always your choice whether or not to provide us with Personal Information.  If you do provide Personal Information to the Sites, you are giving your voluntary and express consent to the collection, use, processing, retention, transfer, and disclosure, including international transfer and disclosure, of your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy.  If you choose not to provide the requested information you may not be able to access certain features or functions of the Sites.  You may access, change, modify or delete your information, at any time, as described below.

Depending on the law that applies to you, you may have the right to request access to, correction, or of your Personal Information, or to request that your Personal Information be transferred to another person. If applicable, you may revoke your consent, object to, or block processing of your Personal Information, or otherwise exercise your rights to control the use of your Personal Information by emailing a request to us at info@aquaphoenixsci.com or by calling us at 866-632-1291.  We will respond to your request in accordance with the law that applies to you. You can help us maintain the accuracy of your Personal Information by promptly notifying us of any change.

Your Personal Information that we processed prior to your request may not be deleted from our Sites’ system records but will be blocked from further processing without your permission.  A request to revoke consent or block processing of your Personal Information may not apply to information collected by cookies or used internally to recognize you and/or facilitate your visits to the Sites, or to information we may keep to comply with legal requirements.

We will retain your Personal Information as long as necessary to facilitate your use of our Sites as described in this Privacy Policy.  When you cancel your subscription to any product or service or delete your accountWe will, however, retain and use this Personal Information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements, and to resolve any issues relating to fraud or other cyber threats.

Your California Privacy Rights; California Do Not Track Disclosures

If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of certain of your Personal Information by us to a third party for the third party’s direct marketing purposes.  To make such a request, please contact us by email at info@aquaphoenixsci.com.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act), as we do not knowingly collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age.  The Sites are not intended for children under 13 years of age, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13.  If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information.  If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at info@aquaphoenixsci.com.

International or Cross-Border Transfer of Your Personal Information and Your Express Agreement

Given that the Internet operates in a global environment and that transfer of your Personal Information is necessary for you to use the features and services on the Sites, to provide updates, and to respond to your inquiries, using the Internet to collect and process Personal Information necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international, or cross-border, basis.  By signing up for or using the Sites and/or by communicating with us by email, you acknowledge and expressly consent to our processing and disclosure of your Personal Information in the United States and abroad.   When a user who is located outside the U.S. provides Personal Information on the Sites, as described in this Privacy Policy, that Personal Information will be transferred outside of the user’s home country to the United States where our servers are located and where it will be processed and stored on servers in the U.S.  The U.S. has not been recognized as providing an adequate level of protection according to European Union (EU) data protection requirements, but we will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that users’ Personal Information is treated securely, as described in this Privacy Policy.  By using the Sites and by providing information to the Sites, you expressly agree to such transfer, processing, storage, and disclosure in countries outside the EU.

Contact Us About Complaints, Questions or Notices relating to this Privacy Policy

We are committed to resolving complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your Personal Information.  If you believe your privacy rights have been violated or you disagree with any action we have taken with regard to your Personal Information you may file a complaint with us by emailing us at the address below.  Users with complaints about their privacy or this Privacy Policy should submit their complaint in writing with as much information as possible.  Complaints will be acknowledged within a reasonable period of time, consistent with applicable law.

You may contact us at:

info@aquaphoenixsci.com

Phone: 866-632-1291